Map_thumbnail_large_font

Devario acuticephala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Devario acuticephala
Species Authority: (Hora, 1921)
Synonym(s):
Brachydanio acuticephala (Hora, 1921)
Danio acuticephala Hora, 1921
Taxonomic Notes:

Hora (1921) described Danio acuticephala  from Manipur. The species is put under Devario now (Fang 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-22
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Dahanukar, N., Barbhuiya, A.H. & Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Devario acuticephala is restricted to less than 15,000 km2 in range where there is continuing habitat degradation and potential threats to the area of occupancy due to the upcoming dam. It is only known from two locations and it is therefore considered as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Devario acuticephala is known from Ukjhang sang (most likely 'ukhongsang') road, one mile from Yairibok, in the state of Manipur, India. It is also reported from Dikhu River in Nagaland (Ao et al. 2008).  It is endemic to this region restricted to less than 15,000 km2 in its distribution.
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has been collected from Khuga and Iril rivers by future workers after its report from Yairobok by Hora (1921). But there is no more information on its population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Almost all the specimens were collected from rivers and streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is being caused by human activities such as small dams for irrigation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: D. acuticephala is not known from any protected areas. There is need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not ths species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.

Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Devario acuticephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided