Map_thumbnail_large_font

Samoana decussatula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Samoana decussatula Pfeiffer
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(ii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-09-21
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
Very rare after predation by the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea which was introduced in the early 1990s. A small population was confirmed on western Hiva Oa on the Hanamenu trail adjacent to Mt Temetiu in 2005 after previous reports and again in 2007. It was collected from the Puamau Plateau on the east of the island in 1995 but its status there is currently unknown.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from Hiva Oa and Tahuata but not confirmed on the latter.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
French Polynesia (Marquesas)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-10
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very small populations persist
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Currently persists in high altitude cloud forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threat is the presence of Euglandina rosea within the populations. Also the intrinsic threats associated with small population size.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ex-situ management and protection. Did not survive in ex-situ breeding colonies.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Samoana decussatula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T168196A6464638. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided