Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Plectostoma sciaphilum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Architaenioglossa Diplommatinidae

Scientific Name: Plectostoma sciaphilum
Species Authority: (van Benthem-Jutting, 1952)
Synonym(s):
Opisthostoma sciaphilum van Benthem-Jutting, 1952
Taxonomic Source(s): van Benthem-Jutting, W.S.S. 1952. The Malayan species of Opisthostoma (Gastropoda, Prosobranchia, Cyclophoridae), with a catalogue of all species hitherto described. Bulletin of the Raffles Museum 1952: 5-62.
Taxonomic Notes: Recent taxonomic work by Liew Thorseng has shown that this species is part of the genus Plectostoma. 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-03-27
Assessor(s): Thorseng, L.
Reviewer(s): Schilthuizen, M. & Seddon, M.B.
Contributor(s): Clements, R.
Justification:
This species had a very small area of occupancy (AOO) and was known only from a single locality. Surveys within suitable habitat around the last known site failed to locate any specimens of this species, hence it is considered to have been endemic to this site. The karst habitat was removed by quarrying in the mid 2000s, and recent survey work has confirmed that this species now extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2014 – Extinct (EX)
  • 2009 – Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Plectostoma sciaphilum was only known from the limestone karst at Bukit Panching, Pahang, Peninsular Malaysia (Maassen 2001, Liew et al. 2014). It occurred in an area with an extremely small possible area of occupancy, however this limestone hill site was quarried away by 2007, and hence it is considered that the species is no longer extant.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Recent surveys to establish if the species is still extant have failed to locate the species.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This was a lowland forest species which lived in leaf litter on the forest floor.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There was no known trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Limestone quarrying has removed the habitat of this species, and quarrying continues within the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no proposed conservation actions as the species is considered to be extinct.

Citation: Thorseng, L. 2015. Plectostoma sciaphilum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T168180A77504770. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided