Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleuropoma theobaldiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Cycloneritimorpha Helicinidae

Scientific Name: Pleuropoma theobaldiana (Nevill & Nevill, 1878)
Synonym(s):
Aphanoconia theobaldiana (Nevill & Nevill, 1878)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-01-11
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
This species is assessed as LC because it is wideaspread within its limited range (EOO is 600 km², AOO over 50 km²) and it is adaptable to moderate levels of habitat degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Seychelles islands, this snail species is found on the islands of Mahé, Round (Mahé), Moyenne, Conception, Silhouette, Praslin, Grande Soeur and Felicite. Its extent of occurrence EOO) is estimated to be 600 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 52 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:52Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A locally highly abundant species, in 2005 its population was estimated at approximately 14 million individuals.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:14000000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snail is found in forest habitats from sea level to 700 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a threat, historically though forest clearance and currently through invasive species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum), although the species is adaptable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Morne Seychellois and Praslin National Parks. New protected areas should be identified, and its habitat should be conserved and restored. Further research is needed into this species' biology and ecology.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2009. Pleuropoma theobaldiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T168171A6462330. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided