Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stereostele nevilli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Streptaxidae

Scientific Name: Stereostele nevilli (Adams, 1868)
Synonym(s):
Streptosele nevilli (Adams, 1868)
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are described: S. n. nevilli and S. n. parvidentata Gerlach & Bruggen, 1999. There is one synonym: Streptosele nevilli (Adams, 1868).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-01-11
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
The species is widespread within its limited range, and as a whole is assessed as Least Concern. The subspecies S. n. nevilli has an area of occupancy of 19 km² and can be considered Vulnerable (VU D2), while S. n. parvidentata is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Seychelles islands. It has a total extent of occurrence (EOO) of 600 km² and a total area of occupancy (AOO) of 48 km². S. n. nevilli is found on Silhouette island, and has an AOO of 19 km². S. n. parvidentata is found on the islands of Mahé, Praslin and La Digue, and has an AOO of 29 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:48Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):990
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 2005, the population was estimated at over 1 million individuals: 526,000 individuals of S. n. nevilli and 669,000 of S. n. parvidentata.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1195000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A predatory species feeding on medium-sized snails, this snail inhabits mid- to high-altitude forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat deterioration, caused in the past by small-scale wood and farming plantations and currently caused by invasive exotic plant species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: S. n. parvidentata is present in Morne Seychellois and Praslin National Parks. There are no protected popualtions of S. n. nevilli; protection of Silhouette island is required.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2009. Stereostele nevilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T168155A6460968. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided