Map_thumbnail_large_font

Seychellaxis souleyetianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Streptaxidae

Scientific Name: Seychellaxis souleyetianus (Petit, 1841)
Synonym(s):
Gonaxis souleyetianus (Petit, 1841)
Streptaxis souleyetianus (Petit, 1841)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently changed from the genera Gonaxis to Seychellaxis (Schileyko 2000) . One synonym is recognized: Streptaxis souleyetianus (Petit, 1841).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-01-11
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
A widespread species within its restricted range, the main populations are present in primary habitat but it is tolerant of low levels of degradation, and can be considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Seychelles islands, this species is found on the islands of Mahé, Therèse, Silhouette, Praslin, Curieuse, La Digue and Félicité.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:51Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):990
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 2005, the population was estimated to be 17 million individuals.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:17000000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A predatory species that feeds on other snails, this snail is found in primary forest habitats at all altitudes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat degradation, currently caused by invasive alien species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum) and previously caused by small-holder farming and small- and large-scale wood plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Morne Seychellois and Praslin National Parks. Further research is required to establish the species' taxonomy, and additional areas should be protected.

Citation: Gerlach, J. 2009. Seychellaxis souleyetianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T168144A6459425. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided