Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinagrion hainanense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA MEGAPODAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinagrion hainanense
Species Authority: Wilson & Reels, 2001
Synonym(s):
Rhinagrion yokoii Sasamoto, 2003
Taxonomic Notes: Rhinagrion yokoii Sasamoto, 2003 is a junior synonym of this species (Kalkman and Villanueva 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-11-02
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): Dow, R.A. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Wilson, K.D.P.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution occurring in southwest China, Lao PDR and Viet Nam (Wilson and Reels 2001, Sasamoto 2003, Kalkman and Villanueva 2011). It seems generally to be uncommon and is expected to show a decline as its habitat, forest streams, are under pressure. It does however not match any of the criteria and the species is therefore assessed as Least Concern. The species was assessed as Vulnerable in 2009, but present information suggest more records are available showing that it has a far more extensive range.
History:
2009 Vulnerable
2007 Vulnerable (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Wilson and Reels (2001) described the species from a single male collected from Lumu, Hainan in June 1999.

The species is currently known from China (Hainan (Fan Jia and Jiaxin, both in eastern Hainan; Graham Reels, unpub. data) and Guizhou Province), Lao PDR (as R. yokoii from Sekong in southeastern Lao PDR) and Viet Nam (Dak Lak Province, Thua Thien Hue Province and Khanh Hoa Province) (Kalkman and Villanueva 2011).

Countries:
Native:
China (Guizhou, Hainan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is known on the population size or trend.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rhinagrion congeners frequent forested streams. This species is reported from streams in subtropical and tropical moist montane forests.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Specific threats to this species are currently unknown, although the habitat is thought to be declining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

At least some of the Hainan populations are within protected areas.


Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2011. Rhinagrion hainanense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided