|Scientific Name:||Rhinagrion hainanense Wilson & Reels, 2001|
Rhinagrion yokoii Sasamoto, 2003
|Taxonomic Notes:||Rhinagrion yokoii Sasamoto, 2003 is a junior synonym of this species (Kalkman and Villanueva 2011).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Dow, R.A. & Allen, D.J.|
The species has a wide distribution occurring in southwest China, Lao PDR and Viet Nam (Wilson and Reels 2001, Sasamoto 2003, Kalkman and Villanueva 2011). It seems generally to be uncommon and is expected to show a decline as its habitat, forest streams, are under pressure. It does however not match any of the criteria and the species is therefore assessed as Least Concern. The species was assessed as Vulnerable in 2009, but present information suggest more records are available showing that it has a far more extensive range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Wilson and Reels (2001) described the species from a single male collected from Lumu, Hainan in June 1999. |
The species is currently known from China (Hainan (Fan Jia and Jiaxin, both in eastern Hainan; Graham Reels, unpub. data) and Guizhou Province), Lao PDR (as R. yokoii from Sekong in southeastern Lao PDR) and Viet Nam (Dak Lak Province, Thua Thien Hue Province and Khanh Hoa Province) (Kalkman and Villanueva 2011).
Native:China (Guizhou, Hainan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information is known on the population size or trend.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rhinagrion congeners frequent forested streams. This species is reported from streams in subtropical and tropical moist montane forests.|
Specific threats to this species are currently unknown, although the habitat is thought to be declining.
At least some of the Hainan populations are within protected areas.
|Citation:||Kalkman, V.J. 2011. Rhinagrion hainanense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T168069A6457248.Downloaded on 21 November 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|