Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomacromia overlaeti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Macromiidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomacromia overlaeti (Schouteden, 1934)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Clubbed Cruiser
Synonym(s):
Macromia overlaeti Schouteden, 1934
Macromia paludosa Pinhey, 1976
Macromia subtropicalis Fraser, 1954
Phyllomacromia paludosa (Pinhey, 1976)
Phyllomacromia royi (Legrand, 1982)
Phyllomacromia subtropicalis (Fraser, 1954)
Taxonomic Notes: The complex synonymy is discussed by Dijkstra (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
Phyllomacromia overlaeti is a widespread species and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in Africa, but only extremely scattered records are known from Senegal (its holotype from that country is P. royi) to Uganda and Botswana. In central Africa, it is known from Cameroon, Angola, the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia. In southern Africa, this species is known from the Zambezi and Okavango river catchments.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); Senegal; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and trend are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in savanna rivers with gallery forest. In western Africa, it is probably present in swamps in woodland and savanna.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used,

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but research into population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Phyllomacromia overlaeti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T168012A85960308. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided