Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemicordulia africana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Corduliidae

Scientific Name: Hemicordulia africana
Species Authority: Dijkstra, 2007
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English African Emerald
Taxonomic Notes: Regarded as Hemicordulia asiatica Selys, 1878 but according to Dijkstra (pers. comm.) this is a separate species. There are major taxonomic uncertainties around this taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from various localities always close to large water bodies in Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi, Mozambique and South Africa along the east African coast. In central Africa, it is known from Semliki National Park in northwestern Uganda, which lies in the Congo Basin. Based on this presence in the Democratic Republic of Congo is likely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open forest sites near large water bodies. There is no information on the breeding sites (Tarboton and Tarboton 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trend would be valuable. It occurs in national parks.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Hemicordulia africana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T168007A85584784. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided