Zaireichthys rotundiceps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Amphiliidae

Scientific Name: Zaireichthys rotundiceps
Species Authority: (Hilgendorf, 1905)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Sand Catlet, Spotted Catlet, Spotted Sand Catlet
Gephyroglanis rotundiceps Hilgendorf, 1905
Gephyroglanis rotundiceps Hilgendorf, 1905
Leptoglanis brevis Boulenger, 1915
Leptoglanis rotundiceps (Hilgendorf, 1905)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably a species complex and is currently under revision (Tweddle). It is likely that a number of restricted range species within this complex will be described in the near future.
Leptoglanis wamiensis Seegers, 1996 undoubtedly is a Zaireichthys. It may be tentatively regarded as a junior synonym of Zaireichthys rotundiceps (Roberts 2003).
Leptoglanis brevis was synonymized with Zaireichthys rotundiceps by Roberts (Roberts 2003). He comments though that the types are "closely similar, possibly conspecific". Due to this uncertainty, these two species are treated separately in this assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species is probably restricted to the Roaha River system. All other records are under revision. However, all possible species are thought to be Least Concern. It has also been assessed as Least Concern for central, eastern and southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zaireichthys rotundiceps is known across a wide distribution from Democratic Republic of Congo to Kenya, and south to South Africa. However this species is probably restricted to the Roaha River system, and all other records are under revision. As it currently stands, this species represents a complex of several different species (Skelton 1993).

Central Africa: It is found in the Lumbumbashi River, Democratic Republic of the Congo (Roberts 2003). However, Skelton P. says that is not in the Congo River basin (pers. comm.). These specimens are probably Leptoglanis brevis.

Eastern Africa: This species has been recorded in the Lake Malawi catchment area as well as tributaries of the Shire but is not found in the main Shire River. Also listed as occuring in the Malgarasi system and Lake Victoria drainage (affluent rivers).

Southern Africa: It occurs in the middle Zambezi, Zambia and Zimbabwe. It has also been found in the Cunene, Okavango, Pungwe, Buzi and Save systems.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Zaireichthys rotundiceps is a demersal species. It inhabits fairly shallow water (Bell-Cross and Minshull 1988). It occurs over sand, usually buried with just the eyes protruding. Zaireichthys rotundiceps feeds on minute organisms. The eggs are few (12-16) and large (3-5 mm diameter) suggesting possible parental care (Skelton 1993).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A change in stream and river biotypes is threatening east African populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Zaireichthys rotundiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T167993A6431489. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided