Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coptostomabarbus wittei 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Coptostomabarbus wittei David & Poll, 1937
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Upjaw Barb
Synonym(s):
Coptostomobarbus wittei David & Poll, 1937

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, is abundant in suitable habitats, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for southern Africa. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the central Africa region, and has therefore been categorised as Not Applicable for this region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coptostomabarbus wittei is found from Democratic Republic of Congo in the north of its range, and Namibia to Zimbabwe in the south. It is probably closely related to the sicklefin barb, Barbus haasianus.

Central Africa: It is known from floodplains of the upper Lualaba system of the upper Congo River basin.

Southern Africa: This species is presnet in the Okavango Delta, This species is known from upper Zambezi system, Kafue floodplains and floodplains of the Lualaba tributary of the Congo (Skelton 2001). In Zimbabwe, there is one record from below the Victoria Falls.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Limited information available for all of its range. Characteristic of swamps and shallow floodplain lagoons, using the fringes of rivers for migration, thus it was caught in enormous numbers below a road culvert where the Zambezi River was flooding through onto the Barotse floodplain beyond (Tweddle et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coptostomabarbus wittei is a benthopelagic species. It occurs in swamps and floodplains in shallow densely vegetated still-water habitats. Coptostomabarbus wittei feeds on minute planktonic organisms (Skelton 1993).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has some protection in reserves, such as the Kafue floodplain.

Citation: Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Tweddle, D. 2010. Coptostomabarbus wittei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T167983A6430220. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided