Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phenacogrammus aurantiacus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Phenacogrammus aurantiacus
Species Authority: (Pellegrin, 1930)
Synonym(s):
Hemigrammopetersius aurantiacus Pellegrin, 1930
Hemigrammopetersius trilobatus Pellegrin, 1931
Phenacogrammus heterodontus Poll, 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Phenacogrammus aurantiacus is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Central and This species is known from upper Congo River basin. It is also known from the Ogowe and Ivindo River systems in Gabon.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthopelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Phenacogrammus aurantiacus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided