Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phenacogrammus altus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Phenacogrammus altus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Alestopetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Alestopetersius nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Alestopetersius rochefoucauldi (Fowler, 1936)
Bathyaethiops altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Bathyaethiops nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Brachypetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Hemigrammalestes altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Micralestes altus Boulenger, 1899
Micralestes altus Boulenger, 1899
Micralestes nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Micralestes rochefoucauldi Fowler, 1936
Petersius nummifer Boulenger, 1920
Phenacogrammus nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Phenacogrammus rochefoucauldi (Fowler, 1936)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Brachypetersius altus is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Central Congo River basin.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Phenacogrammus altus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided