Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippopotamyrus castor 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Hippopotamyrus castor
Species Authority: Pappenheim, 1906
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Marcusenius castor (Pappenheim, 1906)
Paramyomyrus aequipinnis Pellegrin, 1927

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although restricted to Cameroon, this species' range falls within the Cross River National Park and it is not known to be facing any major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a Lower Guinea endemic restricted to the Sanaga, Wouri, Lokoundje, and This species is known from upper Cross Rivers of Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mormyrid grows to 26 cm SL. It is a demersal species, and uses a weak electrical discharge to locate prey.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It has been collected for research into its electrical discharge system.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution falls within the Cross River National Park.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Hippopotamyrus castor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T167955A6425681. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided