Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyphomyrus psittacus 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Cyphomyrus psittacus (Boulenger, 1897)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Trunkfish
Synonym(s):
Hippopotamyrus psittacus (Boulenger, 1897)
Marcusenius budgetti Boulenger, 1904
Mormyrus psittacus Boulenger, 1897
Pollimyrus budgetti (Boulenger, 1904)
Taxonomic Notes: Hipppotomyrus has recently been restricted to four species (Hopkins et al. 2007). The genus Cyphomyrus has been resurrected and includes seven species from the Congo basin (Sullivan in lit.). Cyphomyrus are deep-bodied with a dorsal fin base longer than the anal.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is patchily distributed from Guinea to the Democratic Republic of Congo.

Central Africa: Cyphomyrus psittacus is known from throughout the Congo River basin, with exception of the Lufira and Mweru-Luapula-Bangweulu systems.

Western Africa: The West African distribution of this species area is relatively restricted. It has been reported only from the basins of the Niger, Benue, Volta, Ouémé and Ogun. Full distribution can't be mapped, need more information.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cypomyrus psittacus is a demersal species. It possesses electroreceptors over the entire head, on the ventral region (except abdominal area) and the dorsal region of the body, but absent from the side and the caudal peduncle where the electric organ is located (Møller 1995). It is found in large rivers. Edible fish (Poll 1967).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has minor commercial importance in central Africa. In west Africa, it is locally threatened by habitat loss and degradation from agriculture, urban and forestry developments and oil exploration in Nigeria.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. Policy based action is required, and more research os needed biology and ecology, habitat status, and possible conservation measures needed.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Cyphomyrus psittacus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T167951A6424266. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided