Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sparganium emersum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA TYPHALES TYPHACEAE

Scientific Name: Sparganium emersum
Species Authority: Rehmann
Common Name(s):
English Unbranched Bur-reed
French Rubanier émergeant, Rubanier simple
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name. The species has been shown to hybridise with S. angustifolium (S. ×diversifolium Graebner) and S. gramineum (Sspeirocephalum Neuman in C.J. Hartman). Although these hybrids may be common, they are not considered likely to affect the survival of the species or this evaluation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-29
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species occurs mainly in Europe, with scattered records east through the Caucasus and Russia to Kamchatka (including Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia), China (Gansu, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang, and possibly Henan, Hebei and Shaanxi) and Japan, it is also found in northern North America. In Europe, it is common in the west and centre, north into Scandinavia but is less frequent in the Mediterranean, it occurs throughout European Russia (Cook and Nicholls 1986, Castroviejo et al. 2008, eFloras 2011). There is an outlying record from Myanmar (eFloras 2011)

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh); Austria; Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan); Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); China (Gansu, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Mongolia; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Central European Russia, Chechnya, Chita, East European Russia, Irkutsk, Kamchatka, Khabarovsk, Krasnoyarsk, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Primoryi, Sakhalin, South European Russia, Tuva, West Siberia, Yakutiya); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is widespread and abundant with stable populations throughout most of its European range, and probably globally.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species typically occurs in the margins of lakes, swamps, and in the slower reaches or backwaters of large lowland rivers, it will also occasionally occur in canals and smaller ponds. It is most frequently found in mesotrophic to eutrophic systems in deep silt and usually in fairly shallow water. Cook and Nicholls (1986) consider that it is a poor competitor and this is why it is not more often dominant.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Sparganium emersum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided