|Scientific Name:||Veronica beccabunga|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Tognelli, M. & García, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Williams, L. & Neale, S.|
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread, able to exploit anthropogenic habitats and does not face any major threats.
This species is reported from throughout Europe except Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cyprus, Gibraltar, Greek Aegean Islands, Crete, FYR Macedonia, Monaco, Montenegro, Azores, Madeira, Selvagens Islands, Russian Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya, San Marino, Canary Islands and Svalbard and Jan Mayen (Norway). It also occurs in North Africa and Ethiopia and east through the Middle East and Indian sub-continent to China.
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China (Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Ethiopia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guernsey; Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Malta; Moldova; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information available on population trends in this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species can occur in most wetland types, it is most typical of the margins of rivers and streams, even in temporary springs in the headwaters (such as winterbournes). It will also occur in the draw-down zones of lakes and ponds and in ditches and canals either where water is relatively shallow or the bank slopes are gentle enough to allow it to root in the margins. It is also not uncommon on wet rides in woodland.
|Use and Trade:||
There is no evidence that this species is used.
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Veronica beccabunga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T167923A13574152. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T167923A13574152.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|