Veronica beccabunga 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Veronica beccabunga
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Brooklime
French Véronique des ruisseaux
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-23
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Williams, L. & Neale, S.
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread, able to exploit anthropogenic habitats and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is reported from throughout Europe except Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cyprus, Gibraltar, Greek Aegean Islands, Crete, FYR Macedonia, Monaco, Montenegro, Azores, Madeira, Selvagens Islands, Russian Franz Josef Land and Novaya Zemlya, San Marino, Canary Islands and Svalbard and Jan Mayen (Norway). It also occurs in North Africa and Ethiopia and east through the Middle East and Indian sub-continent to China.

Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China (Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Ethiopia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guernsey; Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Malta; Moldova; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no information available on population trends in this species.

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species can occur in most wetland types, it is most typical of the margins of rivers and streams, even in temporary springs in the headwaters (such as winterbournes). It will also occur in the draw-down zones of lakes and ponds and in ditches and canals either where water is relatively shallow or the bank slopes are gentle enough to allow it to root in the margins. It is also not uncommon on wet rides in woodland.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no evidence that this species is used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Veronica beccabunga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T167923A13574152. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided