|Scientific Name:||Ranunculus fluitans|
It has been shown that not only are some populations composed of complexes of polyploid clones attributable to a single taxon, but that other populations may be composed more or less entirely of hybrid combinations involving up to three parents and indistinguishable from each other or unhybridised plants without molecular analysis (Lansdown 2007). Several current and conflicting taxonomies (Castroviejo et al. 1986, Stace 1997, Jonsell 2000, Rothmaler 2005, van der Meijden 2005) co-exist and are applied in differing ways in Europe and it is clear from published information that both the identification guidance and recording are inconsistent between countries, regions and taxa.
Assessment of the taxa “most widely recognised” against the Red List Criteria is, at best, hopeful and an attempt has been made to explain any conclusions reached. Distribution data are mainly derived from the only truly critical account (Cook 1966) although it is clear that even that includes some inaccuracies. The exceptions to this are R. circinatus and R. hederaceus which may, at times, be misidentified but are taxonomically discrete.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||van de Weyer, K. & Bilz, M.|
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.
Ranunculus fluitans is endemic to western Europe, where it occurs from Ireland, the United Kingdom, southern Sweden, France, Germany, Poland, Switzerland, Austria, the Czech Republic, Slovenia, Slovakia and Hungary to Italy.
Native:Austria; Belgium; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna); Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Ranunculus fluitans is classed as Vulnerable in Sweden and Near Threatened in Switzerland but according to most authors it is widespread and abundant throughout much of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Ranunculus fluitans typically occurs in large, lowland mesotrophic to eutrophic rivers with stable, often gravel substrates however it may also occasionally be found in smaller water bodies such as streams or even ponds.|
|Use and Trade:|
There are no known past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
Ranunculus fluitans is classed as Vulnerable D2 in Sweden and Near Threatened in Switzerland. There are no further conservation measures in place or needed.
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Ranunculus fluitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T167918A6415235. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T167918A6415235.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|