Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poropuntius shanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Poropuntius shanensis (Hora & Mukerji, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Barbodes shanensis (Hora & Mukerji, 1934)
Barbus shanensis Hora & Mukerji, 1934
Puntius shanensis (Hora & Mukerji 1934)
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as Barbus shanensis by Hora and Mukerji (1934). The species is considered to be correctly placed in Poropuntius (Rainboth 1981). Poropuntius shanensis (of the Ayeyarwaddy) is quite similar to P. opisthoptera of the Salween drainage, and further study is required to confirm the taxonomic position of the species (W. Rainboth pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-15
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H., Kullander, S.O., Rainboth, W. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Justification:
The species is recorded from the Salween and possibly the Mekong drainages in Myanmar and China. It has an apparently wide distribution, however there are likely threats from dams and habitat loss, and it is assessed as Data Deficient at present. Further information is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Described from Lawksawk Canal at Lawksawk, southern Shan States, Myanmar. The species is recorded from Myanmar (Inle Lake, Hsipaw) and China (Salween drainage), and from the Namting Valley, near Kunming, Yunnan). Reported presence in the Mekong in China requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Recorded from rivers, streams, and possibly swampy areas.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in subsistence fisheries and local markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are unknown. Dams on the mainstream of the Salween may impact the species but this can not be confirmed and research is required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into the species distribution and current population trends is required.

Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Poropuntius shanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T167899A6409772. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided