Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamogeton alpinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA NAJADALES POTAMOGETONACEAE

Scientific Name: Potamogeton alpinus
Species Authority: Balb.
Common Name(s):
English Red Pondweed
French Potamot des Alpes, Potamot roux
Taxonomic Notes: There are no significant taxonomic issues affecting this name. Two subspecies are recognised by the World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010): ssp. tenuifolius (Raf.) Hultén, which occurs in central and far-eastern Russia, Mongolia and Japan, and ssp. alpinus occurs throughout the rest of the species rang and appears to overlap with ssp. tenuifolius throughout much of the range of the latter.

Potamogeton alpinus is known to hybridise with P. crispus L. (P. ×olivaceus Baagöe ex G. Fisch.), P. gramineus L. (P. ×nericius Hagstr.), P. lucens L. (P. ×nerviger Wolfg. in Schult. et Schult.), P. perfoliatus L. (P. ×prussicus Hagstr.), P. polygonifolius Pourr. (P. ×spathulatus Schrad. ex W. D. J. Koch et Ziz,) and P. praelongus Wulfen (P. ×griffithii A. Benn.). None of these hybrids are frequent and they are unlikely to represent a threat to the species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-05-10
Assessor(s): Allen, D.J.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is a temperate circumboreal species, occurring throughout most of Europe, the Caucasus and western Asia east through northern India and Myanmar to Japan and Korea, it also occurs in North America.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh); Austria; Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan); Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya, Gruziya); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Iceland; India (Assam, Jammu-Kashmir); Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Japan; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mongolia; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Central European Russia, Chita, East European Russia, Irkutsk, Kaliningrad, Magadan, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Tuva, West Siberia, Yakutiya); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little detailed information available on trends in populations of the species in Europe, there has been a decline in the UK (Preston et al. 2002) but this appears to have mainly occurred in the 19th century. There is some evidence of a decline elsewhere, but this is mainly linked to the degradation and loss of wetland habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species typically occurs in neutral to mildly acidic water on deep silt in lakes, rivers, canals and ditches.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Allen, D.J. 2011. Potamogeton alpinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided