Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monacanthus ciliatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Monacanthidae

Scientific Name: Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fringed Filefish
Synonym(s):
Balistes ciliatus Mitchill, 1818
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 1 October 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 1 October 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-10
Assessor(s): Carpenter, K.E., Robertson, R. & Tyler, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed, common and locally abundant where it occurs over shallow bottoms with seagrass, sand, and rock. There are no known major threats, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic Ocean from New Brunswick, Canada south along the U.S. coast, Bermuda, the Bahamas, throughout the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea, and along the South American coast to Santa Catarina, Brazil. Its depth range is 0-90 m (Robertson and Van Tassell 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):90
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are 1,554 nominal records in Fishnet2, with up to 70 specimens in one lot. Based on these museum records, this species is very common and often locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species occurs over shallow, sand and rocky bottoms and commonly in seagrass beds. Young are often associated with floating Sargassum. It feeds on plants, algae, and small crustaceans (Matsuura 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a minor component in the aquarium trade (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Occasionally it is discarded as bycatch in trap and trawl fisheries. It has been recorded in the diet of the invasive Lionfish (Pterois volitans); however, this is not considered a major threat to its overall population (Munoz et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this fish.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Carpenter, K.E., Robertson, R. & Tyler, J. 2015. Monacanthus ciliatus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16781145A115366016. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided