Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prionotus evolans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Triglidae

Scientific Name: Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Searobin
Synonym(s):
Prionotus sarritor Jordan and Gilbert 1883
Trigla evolans Linnaeus, 1766
Trigla lineata Mitchill 1815

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-21
Assessor(s): Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed and relatively common where it occurs over soft bottom. Although it is taken in fisheries, this is not thought to be a major threat to its global population. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Prionotus evolans is distributed in the western Atlantic from Nova Scotia (Canada) south along the U.S. to southeastern Florida including Bermuda (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012). It is rare north of Cape Cod, Massachusetts (Richards and Miller 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Bermuda; Canada; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):146
Upper depth limit (metres):9
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been described as common in Long Island Bays, New York (Sagarese et al. 2011). It is very common in museum collections.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs mainly on sand bottom from estuaries to offshore depths and is found occasionally over reefs. It feeds on crustaceans and fishes (Richards and Miller 2002). The maximum size recorded is 45 cm TL (Robins and Ray 1986), but common to 30 cm TL (Richards and Miller 2002). 
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used both for food and fish meal, and is of minor commercial importance; other uses include for bait, pet food and fertilizer. It occurs as commercial bycatch and is also considered a gamefish (Richards and Miller 2002). Fisheries statistics are not available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats. This species could be susceptible to localized exploitation, however, there are no reports of population declines or status.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D. 2015. Prionotus evolans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16780973A16782203. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided