Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gilbertolus atratoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Cynodontidae

Scientific Name: Gilbertolus atratoensis Schultz, 1943
Synonym(s):
Gilbertolus alatus atratoensis Schultz, 1943

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-10
Assessor(s): Villa-Navarro, F.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Although this species has a restricted distribution, it is common and there are no major threats currently affecting its population. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Lower and Middle Atrato River basin, Colombia. It has been found in Ciénagas de Tumaradó, Turbo municipality, Antioquia department, and Ciénagas de Marriaga, Unguía municipality, Chocó department. Its type locality is Río Atrato at Quibdó (Schultz 1943).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and trends are unknown, but it is captured relatively often.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits the main course of the Atrato River and floodplain lakes (ciénagas) (Maldonado-Ocampo et al. 2012).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is occasional local use as a protein source. It is a by-catch in artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known as it is distributed in a fairly pristine area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in the Cienagas de Turamadó, which is part of the Katios National Park (Jaramillo-Villa and Jimenez-Segura 2008).

Citation: Villa-Navarro, F. 2016. Gilbertolus atratoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167808A53822028. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided