Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyphessobrycon bentosi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Species Authority: Durbin, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Tetra, Rosy Tetra
Spanish Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Widespread and not under any threat, this is a Least Concern species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Amazon River basin, in Brazil and Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. bentosi is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species that inhabits creeks. Lives in moderate flow streams and small rivers, associated flood plain lakes. Likes to be around submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Collection from the wild is not significant and probably is bred in captivity for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are currently known to be causing a concern to this species; it is thought to be harvested on a small scale for the pet trade, with the majority being bred in captivity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hyphessobrycon bentosi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided