Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acentronichthys leptos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES HEPTAPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Acentronichthys leptos
Species Authority: Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889
Synonym(s):
Heptapterus leptos (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern as this species has a fairly wide distribution and inhabits streams which are likely to be less vulnerable to threats such as pollution than surrounding rivers in the region. A contraction in the available habitat has occurred, though over previous decades. The lack of control of urbanisation in the distribution is likely to have led to a slow decline, though not one of a magnitude that triggers a threat category listing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in coastal streams from Espirito Santo to Santa Catarina, Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Paraná, Rio de Janeiro, Santa Catarina, São Paulo)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A relatively common species although the populations thought to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. leptos is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species that inhabits streams. Occurs in small coastal creeks and streams with submerged roots and vegetation debris.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Species is harvested from the wild for the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The entire region is subject to intense human disturbance, as it coincides with the most populated area in Brazil. The area suffers from pollution, urbanisation and land conversion. The only large tracts of forest lay south of Sao Paulo, where the species is well preserved. Whilst a contraction of available habitat for this species has occurred, it has clearly done so several decades ago and it is unlikely that this species is threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in several conservation areas south of Sao Paulo including Serra do Mar state park (in particular in the Picinguaba area), and Parque Estadual do alto Ribera.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Acentronichthys leptos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided