Map_thumbnail_large_font

Triportheus rotundatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Triportheus rotundatus
Species Authority: (Jardine, 1841)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Catalina, Sardina, Triportheus de aletas negras
Synonym(s):
Chalceus rotundatus Jardine, 1841
Chalcinus brachipomus Valenciennes, 1850
Chalcinus rotundatus iquitensis Nakashima, 1941

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution, high abundance, and the lack of any known major widespread threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Very widespread and abundant, this species occurs in the Amazon River basin and coastal drainages of the Guianas.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A very common and abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: T. rotundatus is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species that inhabits large rivers and flood plain lakes where there is little current. It is an omnivore which feeds on fruits, seeds and insects which float on the surface of the water. Reproduction takes place during the rainy season.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is known to be collected for the pet trade, but not to a level that is cause for concern.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is collected for the pet trade, but not at a level for there to be a cause for concern for the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Triportheus rotundatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided