Map_thumbnail_large_font

Knodus mizquae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Knodus mizquae (Fowler, 1943)
Synonym(s):
Astyanax mizquae Fowler, 1943

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of information regarding its exact distribution, current status, habitat and ecology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Chapare River area in Bolivia. It is currently only known from the type locality but possibly has a wider distribution than a single basin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:K. mizquae is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Occur in relatively fast flowing waters
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known and need to be researched.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) are required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Knodus mizquae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167801A6384863. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided