Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scorpaena grandicornis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Plumed Scorpionfish
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 September 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 September 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-20
Assessor(s): Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:
Scorpaena grandicornis is widely distributed and can be common where it occurs over shallow soft bottom and seagrass beds. There are no known major threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Scorpaena grandicornis is distributed in the western Atlantic from Cape Canaveral, Florida south along the U.S., Bermuda, the northern Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys, the Florida Middle Grounds, the Flower Garden Banks (including nearby banks off Louisiana) and from Veracruz, Mexico along the northern Yucatan to northwestern Cuba, in the Caribbean throughout the Antilles to Tobago, and along the Central and South American coast from Mexico to the Honduran Bay Islands, Panama to Colombia, and Curacao to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Claro 1994, Poss and Eschmeyer 2002, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012). It has also been recorded in the eastern Atlantic from Ascension Island (Wirtz et al. 2014). Its depth range is 1-30 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be relatively common in parts of its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits shallow coastal waters over soft bottom and seagrass beds in bays and channels. It tends to remain stationary for periods of time, moving only when disturbed (Robins and Ray 1986). It hosts algal and diatom growth on its body, which is thought to enhance its camouflaging capability (Ballantine et al. 2001).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized. In the Gulf of Mexico off Mexico, Scorpaena spp. are taken incidentally in fisheries targeting rays using gillnets and/or castnets along the coast (SAGARPA 2012)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats towards this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D. 2015. Scorpaena grandicornis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16779258A16782163. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided