Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scorpaena brachyptera 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Scorpaena brachyptera Eschmeyer, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Shortfin Scorpionfish
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 September 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 September 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-23
Assessor(s): Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:
This deep-living species is widely distributed and occurs over rocky bottom. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Scorpaena brachyptera has been recorded in the western Atlantic from southeastern Florida, in the Caribbean from Martinique to Tobago, and along Central and South America from Nicaragua to Trinidad (Poss and Eschmeyer 2002, Robertson and Van Tassell 2015). It normally resides at depths of 46-155 m (Poss and Eschmeyer 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Aruba; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Costa Rica; CuraƧao; Nicaragua; Panama; Saint Lucia; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):155
Upper depth limit (metres):46
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely encountered and is considered to be a rare species (Poss and Eschmeyer 2002). There are 27 nominal records in Fishnet2 (Fishet 2012), with up to 11 individuals in a single lot.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs over rock-rubble bottoms, sometimes preferring areas rich in sponges (Poss and Eschmeyer 2002). It feeds on small crustaceans, crabs and molluscs and other invertebrates (Halpern and Floeter 2008).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D. 2015. Scorpaena brachyptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16779231A16782143. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided