Ceratobranchia binghami 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Ceratobranchia binghami
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1927
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its sizeable distribution and the lack of any threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from the upper Urubamba drainage in the Amazon versant of Peru. Known localities are in the following areas: Cuzco and Junín: Santa Ana (12°52’S, 72°43’W), Rio Compursiato (12°28’S, 73°07’W), Rio Chanchamayo at San Ramos (11°8’S, 75°20’W), and Marcapata (13°30’S, 70°55’W) (Chernoff and Machado-Allison 1990). A tentative record is from area: Pasco, Rio Santa Cruz (10°02’S, 75°34’W).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Likely to be common but very few surveys of the area have been carried out.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. binghami is a pelagic (area of water not near the bottom) species. Inhabits high gradient streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This area of the Andean slopes is relatively pristine and there is no reason to believe that this species is threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Ceratobranchia binghami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167792A6383363. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided