Spatuloricaria evansii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Loricariidae

Scientific Name: Spatuloricaria evansii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Catfish
Spanish Vieja de agua
Loricaria evansii Boulenger, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due this species having a sizeable distribution and lack of threats across the range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded (with museum specimens) in Argentina, Bolivia and Brazil from the Paraguay basin in the upper reaches and not in the lowlands.  It is likely to be found in Paraguay itself, although this awaits confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: S. nudiventris is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species. Prefers rivers which are of medium flow rate, which are draining the plateau areas. Shallow clear water rivers with mixed rock and sandy bottom.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has disappeared from Manso dam area due to flooding of its river. However this represents a very small proportion of the river basin, and so is not considered a significant threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Spatuloricaria evansii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167787A6382499. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided