|Scientific Name:||Steindachnerina corumbae Pavanelli & Britski, 1999|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reis, R & Lima, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
Assessed as Near Threatened due to an inferred population decline of 20-25% over the past ten years. This is likely to occur into the future as an increasing number of dams are scheduled to be built in the region. There has been a significant decline in habitat quality in the Paranaiba River basin as well.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the upper Paranaiba River, in the upper Rio Parana basin, Brazil. Steindachnerina corumbae was collected in the Rio Corumbá, an upper tributary of the Rio Paraná basin which was now turned into a series of dams. The species was however recently also found in the Rio Paraopeba basin (a tributary of the Rio São Francisco).|
Native:Brazil (Ceará, Maranhão, Piauí, Tocantins)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is decreasing, although detailed information is not yet available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||S. corumbae is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
This species is found in one of the most severely damaged basins in Brazil, especially by damming which is ongoing.
The habitat of the upper Paranaiba basin is being impacted by agriculture and forestry in the area, which is resulting in modification of the stream flow and sedimentation. Pollution comes from mining activities, as well as various municipalities in the basin which discharge their sewage and industrial effluents directly into the river without any treatment. In addition, the introduction of invasive species is likely to have a negative effect on native species (Global International Waters Assessment 2006).
Steindachnerina species seems to be resilient to disturbances such as those detailed above. Of course, we cannot assure that the same is true with S. corumbae, which has the additional problem of possessing a restricted distribution.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends and threats affecting the species are required in order to better assess the species. If it is found that the species has declined more than the 20-25% inferred, the species will become uplisted. Investigation into the possibility of protecting the habitat needs to take place also.|
|Citation:||Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Steindachnerina corumbae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167782A6381737.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|