Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyloricaria filamentosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES LORICARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyloricaria filamentosa
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Whiptail catfish
Spanish Alcalde, Cuchara, Cucho pitero, Paleta, Pileta, Raspacanoa, Tabla, Zapatero
Synonym(s):
Loricaria filamentosa Steindachner, 1878
Loricaria fimbriata (non Eigenmann & Vance, 1912)
Loricaria latiura (non Eigenmann & Vance, 1912)
Loricaria seminuda (non Eigenmann & Vance, 1912)
Loricaria tuyrensis (non Meek & Hidlebrand, 1913)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This species has a large distribution and is not impacted by any threat process. Therefore it has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Magdalena River basin, and possibly in the Catatumbo River. Recent collections of this species have occurred in the middle of the Rio Cauca river.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: D. filamentosa is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species. Occurs on sandbars like most probably most of the members of the subfamily.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Wild populations of this species are harvested for the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Magdalena River basin has a high human population, of about 32 million, which results in major threats such as reservoir construction, interrupting longitudinal connectivity and leading to river floodplain degradation, and large scale agro-industrial projects in the catchment that leads to accelerated aquatic habitat degradation because of increased soil erosion and pesticide input. In addition, large amounts of untreated sewage is emptied into the basins waterways (Junk 2005). However, these threats are unlikely to have impacted this species greatly.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Dasyloricaria filamentosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided