Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petromyscus collinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Petromyscus collinus (Thomas & Hinton, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Rock Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Child, M.F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D. & Coetzee, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its relatively wide distribution, large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southwestern South Africa, northwards through Namibia to southern Angola. It has been recorded from 100 to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Namibia; South Africa
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in rocky areas in semi-desert shrubland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes a few protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Child, M.F. 2016. Petromyscus collinus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16778A115139225. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided