Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Hemibrycon tridens 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Hemibrycon tridens
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Jumping anchovy, Jumping tetra
Taxonomic Notes: Hemibrycon systematics are poorly known.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-23
Assessor(s): Reis, R. Lima, F., Ortega Torres, H. Chuctaya, J. & Correa, V.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because its population is presumed to be stable and there are no known major threats affecting it.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2009 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Peru (Ortega et al. 2012) where it occurs in the Apurimac and Ucayali basins. Its type locality is in the Apurimac River at Uruhuasi, in the Apurimac Department, southeastern Peru. It occurs at elevations between 800 and 3,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size for this species, but it is presumed to have a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:H. tridens is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. It inhabits fast-flowing, high-gradient streams in the eastern slope of the Andean cordillera in Peru.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The upper portions of the river valleys are converted to plantations, but these have been present for many hundreds of years now. The lower portions are still well forested.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Research is needed to resolve taxonomic problems with this genus.

Citation: Reis, R. Lima, F., Ortega Torres, H. Chuctaya, J. & Correa, V. 2016. Hemibrycon tridens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167779A53822231. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided