Map_thumbnail_large_font

Symphurus parvus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae

Scientific Name: Symphurus parvus Ginsburg, 1951
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Tonguefish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-20
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed where it occurs over soft bottom on the continental shelf. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Symphurus parvus is distributed in the western Atlantic from Cape Lookout, North Carolina south along the U.S. coast, near Lee Stocking Island (Bahamas), in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys north along the Gulf coast to the Texas/Mexico border and on the Campeche Bank (Mexico), and in the Caribbean along the Central and South American coast from southern Belize to Trinidad (Munroe 1998, Munroe 2002, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Aruba; Bahamas; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Colombia; Costa Rica; CuraƧao; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):146
Upper depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the population abundance or trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Symphurus parvus occurs on mud bottoms on the inner continental shelf at depths of 20 to 146 m, with one unusal deep-water capture of a single specimen at 383 m. The centre of abundance occurs between 30 and 110 m (Munroe 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Symphurus parvus is of no commercial interest (Munroe 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no known threats to Symphurus parvus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures.

Citation: Munroe, T. 2015. Symphurus parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16777344A16782023. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided