Petromyscus barbouri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Petromyscus barbouri
Species Authority: Shortridge & Carter, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Barbour's Rock Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern although it has a relatively small distribution, most of the species' habitat is within protected areas, there are no major threats, and the population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to northwest South Africa. The species occurs from 100 to 700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky areas in succulent shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population is not considered to be facing any serious threats, it may possibly be threatened by nomadic livestock overgrazing in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes three protected areas.

Citation: Coetzee, N. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Petromyscus barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16777A6379719. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided