Ilisha amazonica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Ilisha amazonica
Species Authority: (Miranda Ribeiro, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Amazon ilisha
Ilisha apapae Hildebrand, 1948
Ilisha iquitensis Nakashima, 1941
Pseudochirocentrodon amazonicum Miranda Ribeiro, 1920

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its extremely large distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Amazon River basin, in Brazil, Colombia and Peru. Widely distributed, though not common.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not a particularly abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: I. amazonica is a pelagic (area of water not near the bottom) species that occurs in large river channels.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been found in Manaus fish market in Brazil, (Batista and Petrere Jr 2003), though the extent of its utilization is unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been found for sale in markets, although the extent of harvesting is not known.  Other threats are also not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Ilisha amazonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167761A6378366. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided