Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tatia aulopygia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Auchenipteridae

Scientific Name: Tatia aulopygia (Kner, 1858)
Synonym(s):
Centromochlus aulopygius Kner, 1858
Glanidium neivai (non Ihering, 1930)
Taxonomic Notes: Possible taxonomic uncertainty.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its fairly wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats to the species or to the Guaporé River basin.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Taxonomic problems notwithstanding, it is thought that this species occurs quite widely in the Guaporé River basin in Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:T. aulopygia is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Nocturnal species which is a surface swimmer eating insects that fall in the water. Hides inside submerged structures during the day. The species display internal fertilisation (as do the other members of the family).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is collected for the pet trade, but the level is thought to be minimal to the global population.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although taken for the pet trade, the level of fish being removed from the population is thought to be small and is not considered to be a current threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the taxonomic issues are required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Tatia aulopygia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167756A6377459. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided