Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichomycterus maracaiboensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES TRICHOMYCTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Trichomycterus maracaiboensis
Species Authority: (Schultz, 1944)
Synonym(s):
Pygidium banneaui maracaiboensis Schultz, 1944
Trichomycterus banneaui maracaiboensis (Schultz, 1944)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This species has a small distribution in an area where habitat has been altered and polluted. However, this species does not seem to be threatened by any major process. A Least Concern assessment has been made but monitoring of this species should be carried out to make sure it does not decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in tributaries around Motatán River in the Lake Maracaibo basin.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: T. maracaiboensis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species and occurs in tributaries around Motatán River in the Lake Maracaibo basin.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been large amounts of habitat degradation around Lake Maracaibo which has lead to water pollution in the area as well. However, these environmental problems are not adversely affecting T. maracaiboensis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends are required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Trichomycterus maracaiboensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided