|Scientific Name:||Lobodeuterodon euspilurus|
|Species Authority:||(Fowler, 1945)|
Deuterodon euspilurus Fowler, 1945
|Taxonomic Notes:||May possibly be a Odontostilbe species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reis, R & Lima, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
This species is known to be locally abundant and has a sizeable distribution. A Least Concern assessment has been made but work on the taxonomy of this species should be carried out.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Rio Caquetá drainage, within the Japurá River basin, Colombia. The distribution is wider than this but is still not published (Lima pers. comm. 2007).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally this species can be highly abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||L. euspilurus is a pelagic (area of water not near the bottom) species. Occurs in flood plain lakes, not common in even small rivers. Benthic slow flowing areas.|
The Caquetá River basin habitat is being polluted by the processing of coca leaves into coca paste and cocaine. Sulphuric acid, ethyl ether, acetone, and kerosene are poured directly into the ground by cocaine processors working in the Caquetá River basin, which is the primary coca growing region. The consequences of this pollution are quickly felt in small rivers where the aquatic life is devastated (Trade and Environment Database 1997).
However, it is unlikely that these threats have impacted across the range sufficiently to be thought of as major threats.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place currently and further research is needed looking at the taxonomy and population trends of the species, as well as monitoring the habitat to relation to the problems highlighted in the threats section.|
|Citation:||Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Lobodeuterodon euspilurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167749A6376567. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T167749A6376567.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|