Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brycon orthotaenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Brycon orthotaenia
Species Authority: Günther, 1864
Synonym(s):
Brycon lundii Lütken, 1875

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Vulnerable due to an inferred population reduction of greater than 30% over the last 10 years, based on a decline in habitat quality, fisheries catches and forest cover. In addition, there are reports of some populations being close to extinction. There is no evidence that the threats which B. orthotaenia faces will cease in the near future, and therefore it is suspected that population declines will continue.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Lower São Francisco River basin in Brazil but not below the great dam of Sobradinho.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Sergipe)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is decreasing, although detailed information is not yet available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. orthotaenia is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of the water body) species. Plant material is an important part of the diet of adult Brycon species; and thus these fish play a role in the dispersal of plants whose fruits they eat (Berra 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is fished for human consumption at local and national levels; although this alone is not thought to causing a threat to the global population, the harvesting adds to the decline in the numbers when added to the other issues (see Threats).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is suspected that the species has declined considerably over the past several decades in the São Francisco basin. It is likely that due to damming over the lowest portion of the region it is no longer present.

Human population growth and an increase in agricultural and industrial activities, as well as dam construction, mineral extraction, deforestation and predatory fishing have caused environment degradation in the São Francisco river. It was one of the main fishing resources in Brazil, but the fisheries are presently experiencing a decline. Taking this into consideration, B. orthotaenia, which is an important species for commercial fishing, is threatened with extinction in some regions of the São Francisco basin (Gonçalves et al. 2006).

Due to their dependence on plant material in their diet, the destruction of rainforests surrounding their habitat could have serious consequences for this species. The São Francisco basin has lost 64.4% of its original forest (based on an estimate of the extent of closed canopy forest in existence 8,000 years ago in the absence of human impact), and the basin is now primarily cropland (Water Resources eAtlas 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place at present, and a population monitoring programme is urgently needed to better understand the threats and numbers remaining, with a recovery programme in mind.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Brycon orthotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided