Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Loricariidae

Scientific Name: Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys
Species Authority: Isbrücker, 1979
Synonym(s):
Euacanthagenys caquetae Fowler, 1945
Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys Isbrücker, 1979

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-10
Assessor(s): Sanchez-Duarte, P.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient because there are no data on population size and trends and the threats that may be affecting it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Caquetá River basin in Colombia (Maldonado-Ocampo et al. 2008). It is known only from the type locality in Morelia in the Caqueta River basin (Ferraris 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits small and medium sized rivers with soft and rocky bottom substrate.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats currently affecting the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Research is needed to better determine its distribution and population size and trends and the threats that may be affecting it.

Citation: Sanchez-Duarte, P. 2016. Spatuloricaria euacanthagenys. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167742A61473282. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided