Map_thumbnail_large_font

Malacoglanis gelatinosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Trichomycteridae

Scientific Name: Malacoglanis gelatinosus Myers & Weitzman, 1966
Common Name(s):
Spanish Bagrecito

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-10
Assessor(s): Jimenez-Prado, P.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Justification:
Although this species has a relatively restricted distribution, there are no known major threats currently affecting its population and is present in a protected area. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Caquetá River basin, in the Colombian Amazon (Bogotá-Gregory and Maldonado-Ocampo 2006) and in the Zancudo River, Napo River basin of Ecuador (Stewart et al. 2002). Its type locality is Río Orteguaza, above the junction with the Caquetá River, Caquetá Province, eastern Colombia (Myers and Weitzman 1966). This species occurs at elevations between 150 to 400 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):150
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:M. gelatinosus is a benthic (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species. The species is very small and lives burrowed in the sand.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are currently known to be affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends are required. It is present in the Cuyabeno National Park in Ecuador.

Citation: Jimenez-Prado, P. 2016. Malacoglanis gelatinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167740A61473056. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided