Map_thumbnail_large_font

Corydoras melini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Callichthyidae

Scientific Name: Corydoras melini Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Bandit corydoras, False bandit catfish
Spanish Caracha

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to the wide distribution and lack of threats. Whilst the species has been collected for the aquarium trade, it appears to have had a negligible effect on the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Rio Uaupés (Rio Negro drainage) in Amazonas, Brazil, specifically from the Rio Uaupés itself and its tributary, the Rio Tiquié. It is also known from the Rio Caquetá basin and upper Rio Guaviare (a tributary of the Orinoco River) basins in Colombia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in a large and pristine area in mid sized rivers.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is collected in the Rio Tiquie (upper Rio Negro) for the aquarium trade, but the effects of harvest seem to be negligible.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is harvested in the Rio Tiquie (upper Rio Negro) for the aquarium trade, but the effects of harvest seem to be negligible.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Corydoras melini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167722A6372899. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided