Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crenicichla lepidota

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Crenicichla lepidota
Species Authority: Heckel, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Pike cichlid
Spanish Cabeza amarga
Synonym(s):
Crenicichla edithae Ploeg, 1991
Taxonomic Notes: Widespread distribution leads to possible taxonomic variation across range which leads to taxonomic uncertainty.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This common species has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and lack of threats acting on it.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay. It is found in the Paraná River basin, the Paraguay River drainage, the Guapore River drainage, Uruguay basin and along the coast of the Rio Grande do Sul.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread and abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. lepidota is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) and potamodromous (migrating within fresh water only) fish. Found in lagoons, larger rivers, small streams - if you are in the plains and there is water, it is likely you will find this species. It is a typical dweller of streams, lagoons and flooded areas.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is harvested for the pet trade, although not a significant amount is taken from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Very resilient to habitat modification and certainly not threatened.  The species is collected for the pet trade, but it is not at a level that is a cause for concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Crenicichla lepidota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided