Map_thumbnail_large_font

Teleocichla centisquama

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Teleocichla centisquama
Species Authority: Zuanon & Sazima, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Slender pike cichlid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This species is highly specialised but its distribution is not certainly known and so surveys are urgently needed. A major dam is to be built in the near future, destroying this species habitat and severely impacting it. However, only a Data Deficient assessment can be made because if this species is found further upstream, the species may not be completely extirpated due to the dam.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Xingu River, in the vicinity of Altamira, Pará, Brazil, at the point where the Xingu leaves the Brazilian shield (approximately 200 m from the mouth). It is only known from the type locality (described in 2002). It could also be known from the Iriri. It is possible that the species occurs further up the river basin in similar habitat.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Pará)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: T. centisquama is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) and rheophilic (prefers running water) species that dwells on rocky bottom rapids in streams. It perches solitary on top of boulders, and forages on rock surfaces and picks mostly on benthic preys. Highly specialised rheophilic fish.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): An electricity company is proposing the construction of a large dam on the Xingu, near Altamira, called Belo Monte and has plans for the Babaquara Dam upstream to store water during the dry season. As originally designed, Babaquara would flood 2,400 square miles of the rainforest. The Xingu dams complex would cause environmental problems such as flooding, drought and interruption of the river flow, thus disrupting the ecosystem (International Rivers Network 2006). If the dams are built then the habitat required for this highly specialised rheophilic (preferring fast-flowing water) fish will no longer exist.

It is very likely that this species is threatened by habitat degradation. Members of communities situated on the banks of the Xingú say that pollution in the Xingu river is increasing; as a result of agricultural activities, such as the massive cultivation of soy beans, and cattle ranching, in close proximity to the tributaries of the river (Turner 2006). Satellite photos show that almost 30% of the Xingu River headwaters have been deforested (Greenpeace 2006), although it is not known how this would effect T. centisquama.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys for this species are urgently needed, as are investigations into the extent of damage caused by the threats.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Teleocichla centisquama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided