Map_thumbnail_large_font

Guianacara oelemariensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Guianacara oelemariensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989
Common Name(s):
French Acara de l'Oelemari

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern as there are no known threats to this species or its habitat. However, as it has a very restricted location, if any threats were to arise in the future it is likely that G. oelemariensis would become threatened, and therefore monitoring of this species and its habitat, as well as further research into its current abundance, would be beneficial.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from a restricted area at the upper Oelemari River, a tributary of the Marowijne River, Marowijne District, Suriname.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Suriname
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:G. oelemariensis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species that inhabits rivers. The genus generally prefers fast flowing river sections.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are currently known, however this species is severely restricted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends are required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Guianacara oelemariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167698A6369431. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided