Hemigrammus hyanuary 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Hemigrammus hyanuary
Species Authority: Durbin, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Costello tetra, January tetra, January tetra (FB)
Spanish Enero tetra, Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its sizeable distribution, which is probably wider than known, and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from floodplains lakes in the Solimões River (local name of the Amazon River above its confluence with the Negro in Brazil). There are no reliable records in Peru but the species probably more than likely occurs there (Lima pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. hyanuary is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Occurs in flood plain lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not a significant amount taken from the wild for the pet trade to cause threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Even if ornamental and as such exploited for the aquarium hobby, the harvest of the species is probably negligible for the species as a whole, considering that the species is probably not harvested in most of its range. It is however a species poorly known in nature.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place although they are needed.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hemigrammus hyanuary. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167683A6367318. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided