Map_thumbnail_large_font

Corydoras adolfoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES CALLICHTHYIDAE

Scientific Name: Corydoras adolfoi
Species Authority: Burgess, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Adolf's catfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Whilst the species is collected for the aquarium trade, this has been occurring since it was discovered in the 1980s. Although it has a small distribution range, other areas where the species is likely to occur are beyond the reach of fishermen. For these reasons, the species is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This restricted species occurs in a small region in the upper course of the Rio Negro by Sao Gabriel de Cachoeira in Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is decreasing, although detailed information is not yet available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. adolfoi is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species that commonly inhabits small streams and black-waters in flooded forests, (ion-poor, black-stained, low pH waters). It is an oviparous fish; breeding takes place in swamps, ponds, or streams. The area around the distribution is pristine.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is harvested for the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. adolfoi may be threatened by over-collecting. When it was first discovered and became available to aquarium hobbyists, the demand almost certainly exceeded supply. Importers in the USA and in all major European countries requested this catfish species from Manaus and Miami exporters and importers over the last decade since its discovery and subsequent publicity in 1982. It is not known what effect the removal of thousands of adult specimens before, during and after the breeding season could have on this species (Sands 1995). Probably occurs in regions beyond the reach of fishermen who know how to collect it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends of the species is required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Corydoras adolfoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided